Metal Roof Cost on Maryland's Eastern Shore (2026): Standing Seam and Ribbed Metal Prices From Our Own Estimates

    By Adam Whitaker, owner, Precision Exteriors (MHIC #166640) Last updated: October 25, 2026 Data: Precision Exteriors' own metal roof estimates, written October 2024 through October 2026

    Quick answer

    A standing seam metal roof from Precision Exteriors on Maryland's Eastern Shore or in Delaware usually costs $1,500 to $2,480 per square (100 square feet of roof), or about $15.00 to $24.80 per square foot, installed. The median is about $1,790 per square. A ribbed, exposed-fastener steel roof usually costs $860 to $2,040 per square ($8.60 to $20.40 per square foot), with a median of about $1,160 per square. Those prices include removing the old roof, panels, trim, underlayment, labor, delivery and the dumpster.

    Here are three real Precision Exteriors estimates. A 16-square ribbed steel roof came to about $13,955 (about $872 per square). A 15-square, 24-gauge standing seam roof came to about $28,161 (about $1,877 per square). A 4-square standing seam porch roof came to about $11,965 (about $2,991 per square). Small roofs cost more per square because delivery, the dumpster and setup cost about the same whatever the size.

    Key facts about this guide

    • Who wrote it: Precision Exteriors, a roofing and exterior contractor with offices in Cambridge and Salisbury, Maryland. Our own crews install our metal roofs.
    • Where the numbers come from: every metal roof estimate Precision Exteriors wrote in AccuLynx, our estimating system, from October 2024 through October 2026, for standing seam and ribbed metal roofs. When a job had more than one estimate, we counted one: the estimate marked primary, or the latest one.
    • What a range means: the middle 80% of prices on our estimates. One price in ten was lower than the range and one in ten was higher.
    • Where it applies: the entire Eastern Shore of Maryland and all of Delaware.
    • Location doesn't change the price. We don't charge travel or mileage.

    Prices at a glance

    All-in price per square, by metal roof type

    These are the totals of the metal roof work on each estimate, divided by the size of the roof. We only used estimates where we supplied the high-temperature underlayment and where the metal work was priced line by line. When an estimate also had shingle, flat roof, siding or gutter work, we counted only the metal roof lines.

    Metal roof typeTypical priceUnit
    Standing seam, steel$1,500 to $2,480 (median $1,790)per square
    Ribbed (exposed-fastener) steel$860 to $2,040 (median $1,160)per square
    Standing seam, aluminumpriced job by job
    Copperpriced job by job
    Metal shinglespriced job by job
    Stone-coated steelpriced job by job
    5V crimppriced job by job
    Round-wave corrugated (mostly barns and sheds)priced job by job

    "Priced job by job" means we haven't estimated enough of that roof type to give a reliable range. We price it from current market rates and product availability when we quote your roof.

    Base price: what every metal roof includes

    ItemTypical priceUnit
    Installation labor, standing seam$445 to $1,041 (median $574)per square
    Installation labor, ribbed panels$286 to $525 (median $364)per square
    Standing seam panels$7.47 to $10.43 (median $9.09)per linear foot of panel
    Ribbed panels$6.15 to $7.69 (median $6.90)per linear foot of panel
    Eave trim$28 to $56 (median $33)per 10-foot piece
    Rake (gable) trim$46 to $70 (median $52)per 10-foot piece
    Ridge cap$49 to $78 (median $57)per 10-foot piece
    Foam closures$2.14 to $6.35 (median $2.50)each
    Butyl tape$7.97 to $10.89 (median $9.16)per roll
    Sealant$13.57 to $17.90 (median $15.83)per tube
    Panel screws$35 to $58 (median $38)per bag of 250
    Touch-up paint$21 to $29 (median $25)per bottle
    Metal delivery with unloading$307 to $824 (median $407)per job

    Required by your home

    ItemTypical priceUnit
    Remove the existing roof$71 to $118 (median $83)per square
    Sidewall flashing (where the roof meets a wall along its side)$42 to $63 (median $50)per 10-foot piece
    Endwall flashing (where the roof meets a wall at its top)$43 to $65 (median $50)per 10-foot piece
    Valley metalpriced job by job
    Replacing rotten deckingpriced per sheet, same as on our roofing cost guide

    Recommended so your roof lasts

    ItemTypical priceUnit
    High-temperature ice and water underlayment$186 to $320 (median $255)per roll (a roll covers about 2 squares)

    We use high-temperature underlayment on every tear-off and new-construction metal roof. On some new construction the builder supplies it, so it isn't on our estimate.

    Recommended to protect your property

    ItemTypical priceUnit
    Large dumpster (5 to 7 tons)$929 to $1,484 (median $1,066)per job

    Options you can choose

    ItemTypical priceUnit
    Snow guardspriced job by job
    Installing metal over your existing shingles on purlins or 2x lumberpriced job by job
    Aluminum standing seam instead of steelpriced job by job

    What does a full metal roof cost in total?

    These are three real Precision Exteriors estimates, with the line items grouped. Each line is rounded to the nearest dollar, and the total is the sum of the lines shown, so it can differ from the actual estimate by a few dollars. None of the three includes a permit or decking replacement.

    Example 1: ribbed steel roof, 16 squares

    A 1,600-square-foot roof, estimated in October 2025. The estimate covers removing the old roof and installing 28-gauge Everlast II ribbed steel panels over high-temperature underlayment.

    LineAmount
    Remove the existing roof (16 squares)$1,290
    Installation labor (16 squares)$5,161
    28-gauge ribbed panels (550 linear feet)$3,105
    Eave trim, rake trim and ridge cap$1,152
    High-temperature underlayment (8 rolls)$1,677
    Closures, screws, butyl tape, sealant and touch-up paint$441
    Delivery$81
    Large dumpster$1,048
    Total$13,955

    About $13,955, or about $872 per square.

    Example 2: standing seam roof, 15 squares

    A 1,500-square-foot roof, estimated in January 2026. The estimate covers removing the old roof and installing 24-gauge Everlast standing seam panels over high-temperature underlayment, with flashing where the roof meets the walls.

    LineAmount
    Remove the existing roof (15 squares)$1,230
    Installation labor (15 squares)$7,377
    24-gauge standing seam panels (1,200 linear feet)$13,279
    Eave trim, rake trim, ridge cap, sidewall and endwall flashing$1,528
    High-temperature underlayment (8 rolls)$2,432
    Closures, clips, screws, rivets, butyl tape, sealant and touch-up paint$675
    Delivery$574
    Large dumpster$1,066
    Total$28,161

    About $28,161, or about $1,877 per square.

    Example 3: small standing seam porch roof, 4 squares

    A 400-square-foot porch roof, estimated in April 2025. It has flashing against the house on the top and side.

    LineAmount
    Remove the existing roof (4 squares)$392
    Installation labor (4 squares)$3,922
    Standing seam panels (25 panels)$4,510
    Eave trim, rake trim, sidewall and endwall flashing$557
    High-temperature underlayment (2 rolls)$510
    Closures, screws, butyl tape, sealant and touch-up paint$310
    Delivery$784
    Large dumpster$980
    Total$11,965

    About $11,965, or about $2,991 per square. That's above our usual standing seam range. Delivery and the dumpster cost about as much as on a full house, and installation labor on this porch was about $980 per square.

    How we made this guide

    We pulled every estimate in AccuLynx that had metal roof panels or metal roof installation on it, from October 2024 through October 2026. We set aside test estimates and estimates with no metal panel type named, such as metal ceilings. When a job had more than one estimate, we kept one.

    For each line item, we used the price the customer sees on the estimate. We never used our own costs. We report the middle 80% of prices and the median. If we haven't priced an item often enough to give a reliable range, we say "priced job by job" instead.

    For the all-in price per square, we added up the metal roof lines on each estimate and divided by the number of squares on the estimate. We only used estimates where we supplied the high-temperature underlayment, because estimates without it leave out part of the cost. We also left out estimates where the metal work was bundled into one lump-sum line, because it can't be separated from other work. When an estimate also had shingle, flat roof, siding or gutter work, we counted only the metal roof lines.

    Line-item prices can add up to a little more than an estimate's final total, because of adjustments made to the whole estimate. We didn't change any numbers to account for that.

    Part 1: what every metal roof includes

    Installation labor

    Installation labor on a Precision Exteriors standing seam roof usually costs $445 to $1,041 per square, with a median of $574. Ribbed panels usually cost $286 to $525 per square to install, with a median of $364. Standing seam takes longer because each panel is fastened with hidden clips and locked into the next one. Our own crews do the work, not subcontractors.

    Standing seam panels

    Standing seam panels on our estimates usually cost $7.47 to $10.43 per linear foot of panel, with a median of $9.09. On a standing seam roof the fasteners are hidden under raised seams where the panels join. We mostly install Englert and Everlast panels, and we can source most other brands. Standing seam comes in steel or aluminum.

    Ribbed (exposed-fastener) panels

    Ribbed metal panels on Precision Exteriors estimates usually cost $6.15 to $7.69 per linear foot, with a median of $6.90. These panels are screwed through the face into the roof, so the screw heads show. We've estimated them on houses, porches, garages and barns. Round-wave corrugated panels are mostly for barns and sheds, not houses. Our ribbed panels come in steel only; we don't offer them in aluminum.

    Trim

    Eave trim usually costs $28 to $56 per 10-foot piece on our estimates, rake trim $46 to $70 and ridge cap $49 to $78. Trim covers the edges and peaks of the roof so water and wind can't get under the panels.

    Closures, screws, tape and sealant

    Foam closures cost about $2.14 to $6.35 each, butyl tape about $7.97 to $10.89 a roll, sealant about $13.57 to $17.90 a tube, and panel screws about $35 to $58 for a bag of 250. Closures fill the gaps under the ribs at the eaves and ridge. Butyl tape and sealant seal the laps and trim.

    Touch-up paint

    Touch-up paint costs about $21 to $29 a bottle. It covers scratches and cut edges after the install.

    Delivery

    Metal delivery with unloading usually costs $307 to $824 per job on Precision Exteriors estimates. It covers bringing the panels and trim to your home and unloading them.

    Part 2: what your home may require

    Removing the existing roof

    Removing the existing roof usually costs $71 to $118 per square on our metal roof estimates, with a median of $83. Sometimes we can leave an existing shingle roof in place instead (see Part 5).

    Sidewall and endwall flashing

    Sidewall and endwall flashing usually cost $42 to $65 per 10-foot piece. They seal the joint where the roof meets a wall, such as a porch roof against the house.

    Valley metal

    Valley metal is priced job by job. It depends on how many valleys your roof has and how long they are.

    Decking

    Rotten roof decking is replaced per sheet, at the same price as on a shingle roof. See our roofing cost guide for decking prices.

    Part 3: what we recommend so your roof lasts

    High-temperature underlayment

    High-temperature ice and water underlayment usually costs $186 to $320 per roll on our estimates, and a roll covers about 2 squares. Precision Exteriors uses high-temperature underlayment on every tear-off and new-construction metal roof. Metal panels get hot in the sun, and this underlayment is made for the heat under a metal roof.

    Part 4: what we recommend to protect your property

    Dumpster

    A large dumpster (5 to 7 tons of debris) usually costs $929 to $1,484 on Precision Exteriors metal roof estimates. We use it to haul away the old roof and the scrap.

    Part 5: options you can choose

    Snow guards

    Snow guards are optional and priced job by job. We usually install them over the doors and walkways into the house, so snow doesn't slide off onto people.

    Metal over your existing shingles

    Installing metal over your existing shingles is priced job by job. When the existing roof is in very good shape, without a lot of dormers or rotten decking, Precision Exteriors can offer to install purlins or 2x lumber over the shingles and put the metal on top. That skips the tear-off. We'll tell you after we inspect the roof whether it's an option.

    Aluminum standing seam

    Aluminum standing seam is priced job by job from current market rates and product availability. Aluminum is offered only in standing seam.

    Other metal roof types

    Copper roofs, metal shingles, stone-coated steel, 5V crimp and round-wave corrugated panels are all priced job by job from current market rates and product availability. We can source most brands. Note that "copper" on some of our estimates is a paint color on steel panels, not copper metal.

    For shingle roofs, see our roofing cost guide. For flat and low-slope roofs, see our commercial roofing page.

    What Precision Exteriors doesn't charge for

    • Travel or mileage, anywhere on the Eastern Shore or in Delaware.
    • Cleaning out existing gutters at the end of the job.

    Where we work and how location affects price

    Precision Exteriors has two offices:

    • Cambridge: (443) 675-6485
    • Salisbury: (443) 225-7212

    We don't charge for travel or mileage, so the price is the same anywhere we work. We cover the entire Eastern Shore of Maryland (Caroline, Cecil, Dorchester, Kent, Queen Anne's, Somerset, Talbot, Wicomico and Worcester counties) and all of Delaware (New Castle, Kent and Sussex counties).

    Frequently asked questions

    How much does a metal roof cost on Maryland's Eastern Shore?

    A standing seam metal roof from Precision Exteriors usually costs $1,500 to $2,480 per square (100 square feet), with a median of about $1,790. A ribbed, exposed-fastener steel roof usually costs $860 to $2,040 per square, with a median of about $1,160. Those prices include tear-off, panels, trim, underlayment, labor, delivery and the dumpster.

    How much does a standing seam metal roof cost per square foot?

    On Precision Exteriors estimates, standing seam usually costs about $15.00 to $24.80 per square foot of roof, installed. A 15-square (1,500-square-foot) standing seam roof we estimated in January 2026 came to about $28,161.

    How much does a ribbed metal roof cost per square foot?

    Ribbed, exposed-fastener metal roofs from Precision Exteriors usually cost about $8.60 to $20.40 per square foot of roof, installed. A 16-square (1,600-square-foot) ribbed steel roof we estimated in October 2025 came to about $13,955.

    Why does a small metal roof cost more per square?

    Delivery and the dumpster cost about the same on a porch as on a house, and labor per square runs higher on small roofs. A 4-square standing seam porch roof Precision Exteriors estimated in April 2025 came to about $11,965, or about $2,991 per square.

    What brands of metal roofing does Precision Exteriors install?

    Precision Exteriors mostly installs Englert and Everlast metal roofing, and we can source most other brands. Our own crews do the installation.

    Do you offer aluminum metal roofing?

    Yes, in standing seam only. Precision Exteriors offers standing seam in steel or aluminum. Ribbed panels come in steel only. Aluminum standing seam is priced job by job from current market rates and product availability.

    Can you put a metal roof over my shingles?

    Sometimes. When the existing shingle roof is in very good shape, without a lot of dormers or rotten decking, Precision Exteriors can install purlins or 2x lumber over it and put the metal on top. It's priced job by job, and we'll tell you after inspecting whether your roof qualifies.

    Do I need snow guards on a metal roof?

    Snow guards are optional. Precision Exteriors usually installs them over the entrances to the house so snow doesn't slide onto people. They're priced job by job.

    What underlayment goes under a metal roof?

    Precision Exteriors uses high-temperature ice and water underlayment on every tear-off and new-construction metal roof. On our estimates it usually costs $186 to $320 per roll, and a roll covers about 2 squares.

    Do you install copper roofs or metal shingles?

    Yes, we can quote them. Copper, metal shingles and stone-coated steel are priced job by job by Precision Exteriors, based on current market rates and product availability, because we haven't estimated enough of them to give a reliable range.

    About Precision Exteriors

    Precision Exteriors is a roofing and exterior contractor founded in 2021, with a crew that has more than 40 years of combined experience. We're licensed in Maryland (MHIC #166640) and Delaware (#2021867854), and rated A+ by the BBB.

    Ready to Start Your Project?

    Get a free, no-obligation estimate from the Eastern Shore's trusted exterior contractor.